Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Buenos Aires and Kiruna

For one person, living is cheaper in Buenos Aires: $1,646 a month against $1,747 in Kiruna, rent and utilities included – about $1,200 less a year. The total is higher in Kiruna despite lower rent and utilities.

Buenos Aires
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,646
/mo nomad
Kiruna
🇸🇪 Sweden
$1,747
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Buenos Aires and in Kiruna

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Buenos Aires and in Kiruna actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,646 in Buenos Aires versus $1,747 in Kiruna.

  • Buenos Aires $1,646
  • Kiruna $1,747

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,680 in Buenos Aires versus $2,915 in Kiruna.

  • Buenos Aires $2,680
  • Kiruna $2,915

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,714 in Buenos Aires versus $4,082 in Kiruna.

  • Buenos Aires $3,714
  • Kiruna $4,082

Living in Buenos Aires costs roughly 6% less than in Kiruna, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Buenos Aires 21% above, Kiruna 29% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Buenos Aires
Kiruna
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.81 ARS 27.0K
$13.82 SEK 137
28.87%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.2 ARS 98.9K
$128 SEK 1,270
-49.16%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.12 ARS 19.9K
$10.40 SEK 103
26.15%
Cappuccino
$3.86 ARS 5,863
$4.33 SEK 42.90
-10.85%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.06 ARS 3,133
$2.69 SEK 26.70
-23.42%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.68 ARS 2,542
$2.26 SEK 22.37
-25.66%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.10 ARS 6,218
$9.54 SEK 94.5
-57.02%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.73 ARS 7,181
$6.59 SEK 65.3
-28.22%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
Kiruna
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.51 ARS 2,285
$1.45 SEK 14.34
4.14%
White Bread (500g)
$2.60 ARS 3,950
$2.80 SEK 27.79
-7.14%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.57 ARS 2,380
$3.72 SEK 36.83
-57.80%
Eggs
$2.73 ARS 4,144
$3.55 SEK 35.18
-23.10%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.86 ARS 16.5K
$12.29 SEK 122
-11.64%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.07 ARS 15.3K
$13.80 SEK 137
-27.03%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.22 ARS 20.1K
$19.62 SEK 194
-32.62%
Apples (1kg)
$2.80 ARS 4,255
$2.79 SEK 27.66
0.36%
Banana (1kg)
$2.09 ARS 3,170
$2.53 SEK 25.12
-17.39%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.45 ARS 2,194
$2.61 SEK 25.90
-44.44%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.00 ARS 3,040
$4.40 SEK 43.63
-54.55%
Potato (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,826
$1.47 SEK 14.58
-18.37%
Onion (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,821
$1.59 SEK 15.77
-24.53%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.69 ARS 2,569
$2.01 SEK 19.93
-15.92%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.79 ARS 2,711
$1.56 SEK 15.46
14.74%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.00 ARS 6,074
$6.46 SEK 64.0
-38.08%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.53 ARS 8,388
$9.69 SEK 96.1
-42.93%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.12 ARS 3,219
$1.98 SEK 19.65
7.07%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.78 ARS 4,212
$1.99 SEK 19.75
39.70%
🚌 Getting Around
Buenos Aires
Kiruna
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.69 ARS 1,049
$3.22 SEK 31.95
-78.57%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.90 ARS 42.3K
$79.4 SEK 787
-64.85%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.63 ARS 2,471
$5.85 SEK 57.9
-72.14%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.97 ARS 1,478
$1.68 SEK 16.68
-42.26%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.89 ARS 12.0K
$56.9 SEK 563
-86.12%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.42 ARS 2,156
$2.11 SEK 20.90
-32.70%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.3K ARS 35.4M
$31.3K SEK 310.1K
-25.44%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.9K ARS 48.5M
$33.3K SEK 329.6K
-3.97%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
Kiruna
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$199 ARS 302.7K
$95.9 SEK 951
107.89%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.36 ARS 35.4K
$24.86 SEK 246
-6.03%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$31.44 ARS 47.7K
$35.94 SEK 356
-12.52%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
Kiruna
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.81 ARS 75.6K
$37.74 SEK 374
31.98%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.63 ARS 25.2K
$25.04 SEK 248
-33.59%
Cinema Ticket
$10.80 ARS 16.4K
$15.92 SEK 158
-32.16%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Buenos Aires
Kiruna
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$462 ARS 701.7K
$152 SEK 1,506
204.27%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,790 ARS 13.3M
$5,610 SEK 55.6K
56.70%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
Kiruna
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$120 ARS 181.6K
$100 SEK 993
19.43%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$94.6 ARS 143.6K
$44.87 SEK 445
110.85%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$116 ARS 176.4K
$81.8 SEK 810
42.13%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$137 ARS 208.6K
$139 SEK 1,378
-1.16%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
Kiruna
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$750 ARS 1.1M
$812 SEK 8,047
-7.68%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$514 ARS 780.5K
$610 SEK 6,043
-15.67%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,567 ARS 2.4M
$1,363 SEK 13.5K
15.01%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,196 ARS 1.8M
$1,123 SEK 11.1K
6.48%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,632 ARS 4.0M
$3,456 SEK 34.2K
-23.84%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,874 ARS 2.8M
$2,527 SEK 25.0K
-25.82%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Buenos Aires
Kiruna
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$924 ARS 1.4M
$3,257 SEK 32.3K
-71.62%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
57.25
4
1331.25%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Buenos Aires: October 19, 2026

Last update for Kiruna: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
$514
Kiruna
$610 18.6% $96
Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
$285
Kiruna
$366 28.4% $81
Eating Out
Buenos Aires
$273
Kiruna
$274 0.5% $1.3
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
$254
Kiruna
$157 38.3% $98
Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
$211
Kiruna
$165 21.8% $46
Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
$71
Kiruna
$70 2.6% $1.8
Getting Around
Buenos Aires
$37
Kiruna
$107 187% $69

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $750 in Buenos Aires and $812 in Kiruna. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Kiruna pays 252% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $65.0 in Buenos Aires vs $128 in Kiruna for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $285 vs $366 per month, with Buenos Aires cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Buenos Aires
🇸🇪 Kiruna
🕒 Local time
14:58 2:58 PM
19:58 7:58 PM
5 h ahead of Buenos Aires
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,891,082 Capital
22,454
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

SEK, USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Swedish Krona exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 9.91 SEK (1 SEK = 0.101 USD). 1 EUR = 11.14 SEK (100 SEK = 8.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Buenos Aires Kiruna 13,080 km ≈ 17 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Buenos Aires
  • Kiruna

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Buenos Aires vs Kiruna: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Buenos Aires and in Kiruna?
Buenos Aires and Kiruna differ by about 6% in total monthly costs ($1,646 vs $1,747 including rent). Buenos Aires is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 252% lower in Kiruna. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Buenos Aires and in Kiruna?
Rent for a central apartment: $750 in Buenos Aires versus $812 in Kiruna. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Buenos Aires and Kiruna?
Childcare runs $462 in Buenos Aires versus $152 in Kiruna. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 28% higher in Kiruna. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
At $1,646 in Buenos Aires versus $1,747 in Kiruna, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Buenos Aires but tight or insufficient in Kiruna. The gap between the two cities makes Buenos Aires the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Buenos Aires and Kiruna?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Buenos Aires or Kiruna safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Buenos Aires and Kiruna are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Buenos Aires or Kiruna?
Expats usually find Buenos Aires gentler on the wallet – expenses run 6% less than in Kiruna. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Buenos Aires vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?