Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Buenos Aires and Georgiyevsk

For one person, living is cheaper in Georgiyevsk: $1,041 a month against $1,646 in Buenos Aires, rent and utilities included – about $7,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Buenos Aires
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,646
/mo nomad
Georgiyevsk
🇷🇺 Russia
$1,041
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Buenos Aires and in Georgiyevsk

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Buenos Aires and in Georgiyevsk actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,646 in Buenos Aires versus $1,041 in Georgiyevsk.

  • Buenos Aires $1,646
  • Georgiyevsk $1,041

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,680 in Buenos Aires versus $1,591 in Georgiyevsk.

  • Buenos Aires $2,680
  • Georgiyevsk $1,591

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,714 in Buenos Aires versus $2,140 in Georgiyevsk.

  • Buenos Aires $3,714
  • Georgiyevsk $2,140

Living in Buenos Aires is roughly 58% more expensive than in Georgiyevsk, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Buenos Aires is 21% above, Georgiyevsk is 23% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Buenos Aires
Georgiyevsk
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.81 ARS 27.0K
$11.06 ₽923
61.03%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.2 ARS 98.9K
$40.03 ₽3,341
62.78%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.12 ARS 19.9K
$6.30 ₽526
108.25%
Cappuccino
$3.86 ARS 5,863
$2.83 ₽236
36.40%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.06 ARS 3,133
$1.08 ₽89.9
90.74%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.68 ARS 2,542
$0.59 ₽49.03
184.75%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.10 ARS 6,218
$1.74 ₽145
135.63%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.73 ARS 7,181
$3.06 ₽256
54.58%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
Georgiyevsk
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.51 ARS 2,285
$1.12 ₽93.6
34.82%
White Bread (500g)
$2.60 ARS 3,950
$0.76 ₽63.7
242.11%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.57 ARS 2,380
$1.45 ₽121
8.28%
Eggs
$2.73 ARS 4,144
$1.52 ₽127
79.61%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.86 ARS 16.5K
$11.69 ₽976
-7.10%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.07 ARS 15.3K
$5.39 ₽450
86.83%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.22 ARS 20.1K
$10.28 ₽858
28.60%
Apples (1kg)
$2.80 ARS 4,255
$1.69 ₽141
65.68%
Banana (1kg)
$2.09 ARS 3,170
$1.54 ₽129
35.71%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.45 ARS 2,194
$1.66 ₽138
-12.65%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.00 ARS 3,040
$3.09 ₽258
-35.28%
Potato (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,826
$0.88 ₽73.8
36.36%
Onion (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,821
$0.65 ₽54.5
84.62%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.69 ARS 2,569
$1.31 ₽109
29.01%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.79 ARS 2,711
$0.62 ₽51.8
188.71%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.00 ARS 6,074
$3.27 ₽273
22.32%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.53 ARS 8,388
$6.69 ₽558
-17.34%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.12 ARS 3,219
$0.96 ₽80.4
120.83%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.78 ARS 4,212
$1.84 ₽153
51.09%
🚌 Getting Around
Buenos Aires
Georgiyevsk
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.69 ARS 1,049
$0.51 ₽42.84
35.29%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.90 ARS 42.3K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.63 ARS 2,471
$2.11 ₽176
-22.75%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.97 ARS 1,478
$0.39 ₽32.45
148.72%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.89 ARS 12.0K
$5.85 ₽489
34.87%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.42 ARS 2,156
$0.96 ₽80.4
47.92%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.3K ARS 35.4M
$57.3K ₽4.8M
-59.24%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.9K ARS 48.5M
$36.5K ₽3.0M
-12.59%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
Georgiyevsk
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$199 ARS 302.7K
$117 ₽9,760
70.54%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.36 ARS 35.4K
$5.97 ₽498
291.29%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$31.44 ARS 47.7K
$7.79 ₽650
303.59%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
Georgiyevsk
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.81 ARS 75.6K
$39.82 ₽3,323
25.09%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.63 ARS 25.2K
$21.73 ₽1,814
-23.47%
Cinema Ticket
$10.80 ARS 16.4K
$6.76 ₽565
59.76%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Buenos Aires
Georgiyevsk
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$462 ARS 701.7K
$329 ₽27.5K
40.59%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,790 ARS 13.3M
$5,801 ₽484.2K
51.52%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
Georgiyevsk
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$120 ARS 181.6K
$82.7 ₽6,901
44.76%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$94.6 ARS 143.6K
$54.5 ₽4,545
73.76%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$116 ARS 176.4K
$113 ₽9,418
3.00%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$137 ARS 208.6K
$118 ₽9,829
16.75%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
Georgiyevsk
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$750 ARS 1.1M
$425 ₽35.4K
76.59%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$514 ARS 780.5K
$320 ₽26.7K
60.50%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,567 ARS 2.4M
$823 ₽68.7K
90.45%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,196 ARS 1.8M
$490 ₽40.9K
143.83%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,632 ARS 4.0M
$2,365 ₽197.4K
11.28%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,874 ARS 2.8M
$1,495 ₽124.8K
25.36%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Buenos Aires
Georgiyevsk
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$924 ARS 1.4M
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
57.25
21.45
166.90%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Buenos Aires: October 19, 2026

Last update for Georgiyevsk: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
$514
Georgiyevsk
$320 37.7% $194
Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
$285
Georgiyevsk
$202 29.1% $83
Eating Out
Buenos Aires
$273
Georgiyevsk
$163 40.4% $110
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
$254
Georgiyevsk
$131 48.6% $124
Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
$211
Georgiyevsk
$165 21.4% $45
Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
$71
Georgiyevsk
$53 25.3% $18
Getting Around
Buenos Aires
$37
Georgiyevsk
$6.1 * 83.6% $31

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $750 in Buenos Aires and $425 in Georgiyevsk. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $65.0 in Buenos Aires vs $40.00 in Georgiyevsk for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $285 vs $202 per month, with Georgiyevsk cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Buenos Aires
🇷🇺 Georgiyevsk
🕒 Local time
21:09 9:09 PM
03:09 3:09 AM
6 h ahead of Buenos Aires
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,891,082 Capital
67,714
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

RUB, USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Russian Ruble exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 83.46 RUB (100 RUB = 1.2 USD). 1 EUR = 93.83 RUB (100 RUB = 1.07 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Buenos Aires Georgiyevsk 13,470 km ≈ 17 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Buenos Aires
  • Georgiyevsk

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Buenos Aires vs Georgiyevsk: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Buenos Aires and in Georgiyevsk?
Buenos Aires and Georgiyevsk differ by about 58% in total monthly costs ($1,646 vs $1,041 including rent). Georgiyevsk is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Buenos Aires compared to Georgiyevsk?
You'd need roughly $2,468 in Buenos Aires and $1,561 in Georgiyevsk to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Buenos Aires and in Georgiyevsk?
Rent for a central apartment: $750 in Buenos Aires versus $425 in Georgiyevsk. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Buenos Aires and Georgiyevsk?
Childcare runs $462 in Buenos Aires versus $329 in Georgiyevsk. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Georgiyevsk – a meal for two runs $40.00 versus $65.0 in Buenos Aires. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $1,500 per month?
At $1,041 in Georgiyevsk versus $1,646 in Buenos Aires, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Georgiyevsk but tight or insufficient in Buenos Aires. The gap between the two cities makes Georgiyevsk the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Buenos Aires and Georgiyevsk?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Buenos Aires or Georgiyevsk safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Buenos Aires and Georgiyevsk are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Buenos Aires or Georgiyevsk?
Expats usually find Georgiyevsk gentler on the wallet – expenses run 58% less than in Buenos Aires. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Buenos Aires vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?