Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Buenos Aires and Acquarossa

For one person, living is cheaper in Buenos Aires: $1,656 a month against $3,452 in Acquarossa, rent and utilities included – about $21,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Buenos Aires
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,656
/mo nomad
Acquarossa
🇨🇭 Switzerland
$3,452
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Buenos Aires and in Acquarossa

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Buenos Aires and in Acquarossa actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,656 in Buenos Aires versus $3,452 in Acquarossa.

  • Buenos Aires $1,656
  • Acquarossa $3,452

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,697 in Buenos Aires versus $5,397 in Acquarossa.

  • Buenos Aires $2,697
  • Acquarossa $5,397

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,737 in Buenos Aires versus $7,342 in Acquarossa.

  • Buenos Aires $3,737
  • Acquarossa $7,342

Living in Buenos Aires costs roughly 52% less than in Acquarossa, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Buenos Aires 23% above, Acquarossa 156% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Buenos Aires
Acquarossa
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$19.09 ARS 29.0K
$35.09 CHF 28.90
-45.60%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.8 ARS 99.9K
$145 CHF 119
-54.62%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.20 ARS 20.0K
$17.71 CHF 14.59
-25.47%
Cappuccino
$3.85 ARS 5,841
$6.86 CHF 5.65
-43.88%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.99 ARS 3,020
$5.84 CHF 4.81
-65.92%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.60 ARS 2,430
$5.41 CHF 4.46
-70.43%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.93 ARS 5,959
$9.80 CHF 8.07
-59.90%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.61 ARS 7,003
$8.57 CHF 7.06
-46.21%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
Acquarossa
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.50 ARS 2,272
$2.18 CHF 1.80
-31.19%
White Bread (500g)
$2.53 ARS 3,837
$3.84 CHF 3.16
-34.11%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.61 ARS 2,445
$3.83 CHF 3.15
-57.96%
Eggs
$2.84 ARS 4,316
$8.35 CHF 6.88
-65.99%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.30 ARS 15.6K
$26.93 CHF 22.18
-61.75%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.00 ARS 15.2K
$27.71 CHF 22.82
-63.91%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.30 ARS 20.2K
$61.7 CHF 50.9
-78.46%
Apples (1kg)
$2.88 ARS 4,366
$4.08 CHF 3.36
-29.41%
Banana (1kg)
$2.20 ARS 3,334
$2.79 CHF 2.29
-21.15%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.40 ARS 2,120
$3.49 CHF 2.88
-59.89%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.98 ARS 3,004
$4.49 CHF 3.70
-55.90%
Potato (1kg)
$1.21 ARS 1,835
$2.57 CHF 2.12
-52.92%
Onion (1kg)
$1.26 ARS 1,910
$2.20 CHF 1.81
-42.73%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.71 ARS 2,592
$2.54 CHF 2.09
-32.68%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.72 ARS 2,603
$1.28 CHF 1.06
34.37%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.29 ARS 6,505
$10.99 CHF 9.06
-60.96%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.70 ARS 8,645
$13.74 CHF 11.32
-58.52%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.17 ARS 3,288
$2.70 CHF 2.22
-19.63%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.76 ARS 4,188
$3.16 CHF 2.60
-12.66%
🚌 Getting Around
Buenos Aires
Acquarossa
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.75 ARS 1,141
$4.46 CHF 3.67
-83.18%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.27 ARS 41.4K
$86.2 CHF 71.0
-68.38%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.57 ARS 2,375
$8.31 CHF 6.85
-81.11%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.03 ARS 1,558
$4.48 CHF 3.69
-77.01%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.90 ARS 12.0K
$89.4 CHF 73.7
-91.17%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.42 ARS 2,160
$2.40 CHF 1.98
-40.83%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.9K ARS 42.4M
$38.7K CHF 31.9K
-27.86%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$35.0K ARS 53.1M
$38.7K CHF 31.9K
-9.59%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
Acquarossa
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$195 ARS 296.2K
$272 CHF 224
-28.19%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$25.16 ARS 38.2K
$35.70 CHF 29.40
-29.52%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$31.54 ARS 47.9K
$55.2 CHF 45.44
-42.83%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
Acquarossa
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$50.9 ARS 77.3K
$94.0 CHF 77.4
-45.84%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.73 ARS 25.4K
$39.31 CHF 32.37
-57.44%
Cinema Ticket
$10.34 ARS 15.7K
$24.28 CHF 20.00
-57.41%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Buenos Aires
Acquarossa
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$463 ARS 703.2K
$3,551 CHF 2,925
-86.95%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,793 ARS 13.3M
$41.5K CHF 34.1K
-78.79%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
Acquarossa
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$120 ARS 181.8K
$141 CHF 116
-14.90%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$95.5 ARS 144.9K
$58.5 CHF 48.18
63.21%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$114 ARS 173.1K
$161 CHF 133
-29.17%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$139 ARS 211.4K
$257 CHF 212
-45.85%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
Acquarossa
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$756 ARS 1.1M
$1,805 CHF 1,486
-58.09%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$520 ARS 788.8K
$1,335 CHF 1,100
-61.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,590 ARS 2.4M
$3,264 CHF 2,688
-51.28%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,198 ARS 1.8M
$2,315 CHF 1,907
-48.25%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,713 ARS 4.1M
$14.1K CHF 11.6K
-80.80%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,901 ARS 2.9M
$10.7K CHF 8,838
-82.29%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Buenos Aires
Acquarossa
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$938 ARS 1.4M
$11.9K CHF 9,827
-92.14%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
57.25
2.07
2665.70%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Buenos Aires: October 11, 2026

Last update for Acquarossa: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
$520
Acquarossa
$1.3K 157% $815
Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
$283
Acquarossa
$672 137% $389
Eating Out
Buenos Aires
$282
Acquarossa
$527 87.2% $246
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
$252
Acquarossa
$363 44% $111
Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
$211
Acquarossa
$278 31.8% $67
Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
$72
Acquarossa
$143 99.1% $71
Getting Around
Buenos Aires
$37
Acquarossa
$135 265% $98

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $756 in Buenos Aires and $1,805 in Acquarossa. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Acquarossa pays 1172% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $66.0 in Buenos Aires vs $145 in Acquarossa for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $283 vs $672 per month, with Buenos Aires cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Buenos Aires
🇨🇭 Acquarossa
🕒 Local time
04:03 4:03 AM
09:03 9:03 AM
5 h ahead of Buenos Aires
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,891,082 Capital
1,900
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

CHF, USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Swiss Franc exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.824 CHF (1 CHF = 1.21 USD). 1 EUR = 0.926 CHF (1 CHF = 1.08 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Buenos Aires Acquarossa 11,250 km ≈ 15 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Buenos Aires
  • Acquarossa

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Buenos Aires vs Acquarossa: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Buenos Aires or Acquarossa?
Buenos Aires wins on cost – living expenses run 108% lower than in Acquarossa. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Buenos Aires the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Buenos Aires or in Acquarossa?
On paper, salaries run 1172% lower in Acquarossa. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Buenos Aires compared to Acquarossa?
Rent for a central apartment: $756 in Buenos Aires versus $1,805 in Acquarossa. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Are groceries more expensive in Buenos Aires or in Acquarossa?
Supermarket bills run roughly 137% higher in Acquarossa. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
How do dining costs compare in Buenos Aires and in Acquarossa?
Dining out is cheaper in Buenos Aires – a meal for two runs $66.0 versus $145 in Acquarossa. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $3,000/month in Buenos Aires or in Acquarossa?
At $1,656 in Buenos Aires versus $3,452 in Acquarossa, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Buenos Aires but tight or insufficient in Acquarossa. The gap between the two cities makes Buenos Aires the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Buenos Aires or Acquarossa?
Both work as nomad bases, but Buenos Aires delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,656 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Buenos Aires hard to pass up.
How safe is Buenos Aires compared to Acquarossa?
Safety-wise, Buenos Aires and Acquarossa are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Buenos Aires gentler on the wallet – expenses run 108% less than in Acquarossa. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Buenos Aires vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?