Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Bel Air and Bansko

Bel Air
🇧🇧 Barbados
-
/mo nomad
Bansko
🇧🇬 Bulgaria
$965
/mo nomad
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Bel Air
Bansko
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
-
$8.74 BGN 15.20
-
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
-
$46.37 BGN 80.7
-
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
-
$8.92 BGN 15.52
-
Cappuccino
-
$2.27 BGN 3.94
-
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$1.57 BGN 2.73
-
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$0.89 BGN 1.54
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
-
$1.73 BGN 3.01
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$1.95 BGN 3.39
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bel Air
Bansko
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
-
$1.79 BGN 3.11
-
White Bread (500g)
-
$0.81 BGN 1.42
-
Rice (white) (1kg)
-
$1.51 BGN 2.62
-
Eggs
-
$2.35 BGN 4.09
-
Local Cheese (1kg)
-
$9.55 BGN 16.61
-
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
-
$6.63 BGN 11.54
-
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
-
$8.37 BGN 14.57
-
Apples (1kg)
-
$1.30 BGN 2.26
-
Banana (1kg)
-
$1.68 BGN 2.93
-
Oranges (1kg)
-
$1.68 BGN 2.92
-
Tomato (1kg)
-
$1.92 BGN 3.34
-
Potato (1kg)
-
$0.94 BGN 1.63
-
Onion (1kg)
-
$0.75 BGN 1.31
-
Lettuce (1 head)
-
$0.59 BGN 1.02
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
-
$0.58 BGN 1.02
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
-
$3.26 BGN 5.67
-
Wine (Bottle)
-
$5.20 BGN 9.04
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$1.14 BGN 1.98
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$1.74 BGN 3.03
-
🚌 Getting Around
Bel Air
Bansko
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$0.90 BGN 1.57
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$26.72 BGN 46.50
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
-
$1.30 BGN 2.26
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$0.61 BGN 1.06
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
-
$10.29 BGN 17.91
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
-
$1.56 BGN 2.71
-
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
-
$29.1K BGN 50.7K
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
-
$21.3K BGN 37.1K
-
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bel Air
Bansko
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
-
$92.8 BGN 161
-
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
-
$15.05 BGN 26.18
-
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
-
$12.19 BGN 21.21
-
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bel Air
Bansko
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
-
$32.83 BGN 57.1
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$8.40 BGN 14.61
-
Cinema Ticket
-
$5.56 BGN 9.67
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bel Air
Bansko
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
-
$230 BGN 400
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$2,295 BGN 3,994
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bel Air
Bansko
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
-
$30.31 BGN 52.7
-
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
-
$19.41 BGN 33.78
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
-
$45.34 BGN 78.9
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
-
$48.47 BGN 84.3
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bel Air
Bansko
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$514 BGN 894
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$361 BGN 627
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$630 BGN 1,096
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$571 BGN 993
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$1,202 BGN 2,091
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$972 BGN 1,691
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bel Air
Bansko
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$1,665 BGN 2,898
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
0
2.99
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Bel Air: October 19, 2026

Last update for Bansko: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Bel Air
–
Bansko
$361
Groceries & Markets
Bel Air
–
Bansko
$194
Eating Out
Bel Air
–
Bansko
$146
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bel Air
–
Bansko
$120
Clothing & Footwear
Bel Air
–
Bansko
$65
Sport & Entertainment
Bel Air
–
Bansko
$44
Getting Around
Bel Air
–
Bansko
$35
Good to know
🇧🇧 Bel Air
🇧🇬 Bansko
🕒 Local time
14:21 2:21 PM
21:21 9:21 PM
7 h ahead of Bel Air
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
8,000
💱 Currency
Bulgarian Lev BGN лв.
Exchange rates and currency converter

BGN, USD, EUR to BBD – Barbados Dollar Converter

Barbados Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 2 BBD (1 BBD = 0.5 USD). 1 EUR = 2.25 BBD (1 BBD = 0.445 EUR).

Bulgarian Lev exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1.74 BGN (1 BGN = 0.575 USD). 1 EUR = 1.96 BGN (1 BGN = 0.511 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Bel Air Bansko 8,470 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Bel Air
  • Bansko

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bel Air vs Bansko: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Where should families live: Bel Air or Bansko?
Families tend to lean toward Bel Air – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Is Bel Air or Bansko safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Bel Air and Bansko?
If budget matters most, go with Bel Air. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Bansko makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Bel Air vs other spots: cost of living compared

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?