Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Beijing (Pekin) and Da Nang

For one person, living is cheaper in Da Nang: $866 a month against $1,185 in Beijing (Pekin), rent and utilities included – about $3,800 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Beijing (Pekin)
🇨🇳 China
$1,185
/mo nomad
Da Nang
🇻🇳 Vietnam
$866
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Beijing (Pekin) and in Da Nang

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Beijing (Pekin) and in Da Nang actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,185 per month in Beijing (Pekin) vs $866 in Da Nang, rent included.

  • Beijing (Pekin) $1,185
  • Da Nang $866

A couple spends around $1,917 per month in Beijing (Pekin) vs $1,402 in Da Nang, rent included.

  • Beijing (Pekin) $1,917
  • Da Nang $1,402

A family of three spends $2,648 per month in Beijing (Pekin) vs $1,937 in Da Nang, rent included.

  • Beijing (Pekin) $2,648
  • Da Nang $1,937

Beijing (Pekin) costs about 37% more than Da Nang, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both Beijing (Pekin) and Da Nang are more affordable than the global median – Beijing (Pekin) 13% lower, Da Nang 36% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Beijing (Pekin)
Da Nang
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$4.53 ¥30.31
$2.30 ₫59.7K
96.96%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$30.16 ¥202
$19.11 ₫494.6K
57.82%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.36 ¥35.83
$4.54 ₫117.4K
18.06%
Cappuccino
$3.57 ¥23.84
$1.73 ₫44.7K
106.36%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.51 ¥3.39
$0.60 ₫15.5K
-15.00%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.28 ¥1.89
$0.34 ₫8,807
-17.65%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.19 ¥7.94
$1.38 ₫35.9K
-13.77%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.71 ¥11.43
$2.35 ₫60.8K
-27.23%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Beijing (Pekin)
Da Nang
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.74 ¥11.66
$1.59 ₫41.1K
9.43%
White Bread (500g)
$1.77 ¥11.82
$1.23 ₫31.7K
43.90%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.29 ¥8.61
$1.05 ₫27.1K
22.86%
Eggs
$1.95 ¥13.01
$1.49 ₫38.5K
30.87%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$14.29 ¥95.5
$13.26 ₫343.2K
7.77%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.31 ¥22.13
$4.25 ₫110.1K
-22.12%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.11 ¥74.3
$9.57 ₫247.8K
16.09%
Apples (1kg)
$2.12 ¥14.18
$2.64 ₫68.3K
-19.70%
Banana (1kg)
$1.73 ¥11.56
$1.20 ₫31.2K
44.17%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.09 ¥13.98
$1.31 ₫34.0K
59.54%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.54 ¥10.30
$1.53 ₫39.5K
0.65%
Potato (1kg)
$0.69 ¥4.64
$1.14 ₫29.6K
-39.47%
Onion (1kg)
$0.91 ¥6.09
$1.31 ₫33.9K
-30.53%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.75 ¥5.04
$1.03 ₫26.8K
-27.18%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.61 ¥4.06
$0.53 ₫13.7K
15.09%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.27 ¥28.52
$1.51 ₫39.2K
182.78%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.90 ¥93.0
$7.54 ₫195.2K
84.35%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.02 ¥6.80
$0.93 ₫24.2K
9.68%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.81 ¥12.09
$2.17 ₫56.2K
-16.59%
🚌 Getting Around
Beijing (Pekin)
Da Nang
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.69 ¥4.65
$0.35 ₫8,963
97.14%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$34.82 ¥233
$5.01 ₫129.6K
595.01%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.90 ¥12.73
$1.04 ₫26.9K
82.69%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.35 ¥2.36
$0.56 ₫14.5K
-37.50%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.28 ¥48.68
$19.19 ₫496.8K
-62.06%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.33 ¥8.87
$0.89 ₫23.1K
49.44%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$19.6K ¥131.3K
$30.4K ₫788.3M
-35.52%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$18.0K ¥120.6K
$28.1K ₫726.2M
-35.70%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Beijing (Pekin)
Da Nang
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$59.1 ¥395
$78.5 ₫2.0M
-24.80%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$8.77 ¥58.7
$6.17 ₫159.8K
42.14%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$14.22 ¥95.1
$8.35 ₫216.1K
70.30%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Beijing (Pekin)
Da Nang
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$41.06 ¥275
$25.33 ₫655.7K
62.10%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$24.89 ¥166
$5.45 ₫141.0K
356.70%
Cinema Ticket
$7.44 ¥49.74
$3.29 ₫85.1K
126.14%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Beijing (Pekin)
Da Nang
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$654 ¥4,375
$160 ₫4.2M
307.73%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.0K ¥160.5K
$14.9K ₫385.9M
61.06%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Beijing (Pekin)
Da Nang
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$71.2 ¥476
$44.73 ₫1.2M
59.13%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.02 ¥268
$27.90 ₫722.2K
43.44%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$88.2 ¥590
$102 ₫2.6M
-13.65%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$127 ¥846
$81.1 ₫2.1M
55.97%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Beijing (Pekin)
Da Nang
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$945 ¥6,317
$532 ₫13.8M
77.69%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$523 ¥3,499
$346 ₫9.0M
51.29%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,362 ¥15.8K
$1,039 ₫26.9M
127.40%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,122 ¥7,500
$794 ₫20.6M
41.24%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$12.3K ¥82.0K
$3,852 ₫99.7M
218.32%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$6,446 ¥43.1K
$1,328 ₫34.4M
385.46%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Beijing (Pekin)
Da Nang
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,715 ¥11.5K
$354 ₫9.2M
384.17%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.12
10.72
-70.90%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Beijing (Pekin): October 17, 2026

Last update for Da Nang: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Beijing (Pekin)
$523
Da Nang
$346 33.9% $177
Groceries & Markets
Beijing (Pekin)
$229
Da Nang
$202 11.6% $27
Clothing & Footwear
Beijing (Pekin)
$147
Da Nang
$115 21.5% $32
Eating Out
Beijing (Pekin)
$108
Da Nang
$68 36.7% $39
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Beijing (Pekin)
$82
Da Nang
$93 13.4% $11
Sport & Entertainment
Beijing (Pekin)
$56
Da Nang
$32 43% $24
Getting Around
Beijing (Pekin)
$41
Da Nang
$10 75.2% $31

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $945 in Beijing (Pekin) versus $532 in Da Nang. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 384% higher in Beijing (Pekin), which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $30.00 in Beijing (Pekin) versus $19.00 in Da Nang. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $229 vs $202 – making Da Nang the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇨🇳 Beijing (Pekin)
🇻🇳 Da Nang
🕒 Local time
03:10 3:10 AM
02:10 2:10 AM
1 h behind Beijing (Pekin)
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
21,893,095 Capital
1,245,200
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

VND, USD, EUR to CNY – Chinese Yuan Converter

Chinese Yuan exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 6.69 CNY (1 CNY = 0.15 USD). 1 EUR = 7.52 CNY (1 CNY = 0.133 EUR).

Vietnamese Dong exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 25,889 VND (100,000 VND = 3.86 USD). 1 EUR = 29,105 VND (100,000 VND = 3.44 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Beijing (Pekin) Da Nang 2,770 km ≈ 4 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Beijing (Pekin)
  • Da Nang

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Beijing (Pekin) vs Da Nang: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Da Nang cheaper than Beijing (Pekin)?
Yes – Beijing (Pekin) is pricier by about 37%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in eating out.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,778 per month in Beijing (Pekin) and $1,300 in Da Nang. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Da Nang, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Beijing (Pekin) or in Da Nang?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $30.00 in Beijing (Pekin) and $19.00 in Da Nang. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
What are total monthly expenses in Beijing (Pekin) and in Da Nang?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,185 in Beijing (Pekin) and $866 in Da Nang. That's a gap of about 37%.
Is $2,000 a realistic budget for living in Beijing (Pekin) or in Da Nang?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Da Nang, where all-in costs run around $866, than in Beijing (Pekin) at $1,185. In Da Nang it covers expenses comfortably, while in Beijing (Pekin) it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Beijing (Pekin) or Da Nang more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Da Nang – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Beijing (Pekin) or Da Nang?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Da Nang. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Beijing (Pekin) makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Beijing (Pekin) vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?