Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Bali and Itahari

For one person, living is cheaper in Itahari: $231 a month against $1,187 in Bali, rent and utilities included – about $11,500 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Bali, Indonesia
Itahari, Nepal
Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,187
/mo nomad
Itahari
🇳🇵 Nepal
$231
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Bali and in Itahari

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bali and in Itahari actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,187 per month in Bali vs $231 in Itahari, rent included.

  • Bali $1,187
  • Itahari $231

A couple spends around $2,004 per month in Bali vs $402 in Itahari, rent included.

  • Bali $2,004
  • Itahari $402

A family of three spends $2,822 per month in Bali vs $573 in Itahari, rent included.

  • Bali $2,822
  • Itahari $573

Bali costs about 414% more than Itahari, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Bali and Itahari are more affordable than the global median – Bali 12% lower, Itahari 83% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Bali
Itahari
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.80 Rp 50.7K
$2.57 NPR 387
8.95%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$28.85 Rp 522.3K
$11.49 NPR 1,728
151.09%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.76 Rp 86.2K
$6.55 NPR 986
-27.33%
Cappuccino
$2.23 Rp 40.4K
$1.17 NPR 175
90.60%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.30 Rp 23.5K
$0.29 NPR 43.15
348.28%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.56 Rp 10.2K
$0.15 NPR 22.93
273.33%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.23 Rp 40.5K
$1.75 NPR 263
27.43%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.55 Rp 64.3K
$2.88 NPR 434
23.26%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bali
Itahari
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.41 Rp 25.4K
$0.71 NPR 106
98.59%
White Bread (500g)
$2.18 Rp 39.5K
$0.34 NPR 51.9
541.18%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.05 Rp 18.9K
$0.68 NPR 102
54.41%
Eggs
$1.92 Rp 34.8K
$1.36 NPR 204
41.18%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$14.84 Rp 268.7K
$7.86 NPR 1,182
88.80%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.86 Rp 69.9K
$2.79 NPR 419
38.35%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.69 Rp 193.4K
-
-
Apples (1kg)
$3.34 Rp 60.4K
$1.73 NPR 260
93.06%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 Rp 26.4K
$0.71 NPR 107
105.63%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.22 Rp 40.3K
$1.21 NPR 181
83.47%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.80 Rp 32.7K
$0.35 NPR 52.0
414.29%
Potato (1kg)
$1.72 Rp 31.1K
$0.27 NPR 40.95
537.04%
Onion (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.3K
$0.60 NPR 90.6
271.67%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.92 Rp 16.6K
$0.27 NPR 40.68
240.74%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.46 Rp 8,333
$0.32 NPR 48.56
43.75%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.06 Rp 37.2K
-
-
Wine (Bottle)
$20.38 Rp 368.9K
$6.40 NPR 963
218.44%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.16 Rp 39.2K
$2.02 NPR 303
6.93%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.85 Rp 51.6K
$2.71 NPR 407
5.17%
🚌 Getting Around
Bali
Itahari
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,544
$0.34 NPR 51.3
-26.47%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.68 Rp 157.2K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,980
-
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.43 Rp 7,789
$0.34 NPR 51.4
26.47%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.38 Rp 97.5K
$1.34 NPR 201
301.49%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.85 Rp 15.4K
$1.21 NPR 181
-29.75%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.7K Rp 429.8M
-
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.9K Rp 594.7M
-
-
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
Itahari
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$76.7 Rp 1.4M
-
-
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.33 Rp 114.5K
$3.59 NPR 540
76.32%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.93 Rp 342.7K
$6.61 NPR 994
186.38%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bali
Itahari
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$41.65 Rp 754.0K
$13.44 NPR 2,021
209.90%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$14.78 Rp 267.5K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$3.58 Rp 64.8K
$3.26 NPR 491
9.82%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bali
Itahari
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$437 Rp 7.9M
$19.59 NPR 2,946
2129.81%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.0K Rp 199.8M
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bali
Itahari
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$43.09 Rp 780.0K
-
-
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$33.51 Rp 606.6K
-
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$75.0 Rp 1.4M
-
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.9 Rp 1.3M
-
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bali
Itahari
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$957 Rp 17.3M
$25.85 NPR 3,889
3603.37%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$570 Rp 10.3M
$16.27 NPR 2,447
3402.27%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,028 Rp 54.8M
$89.0 NPR 13.4K
3303.17%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,446 Rp 26.2M
$77.7 NPR 11.7K
1760.98%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,096 Rp 37.9M
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,885 Rp 34.1M
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bali
Itahari
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$215 Rp 3.9M
$199 NPR 29.9K
8.23%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
0
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Bali: October 31, 2026

Last update for Itahari: October 31, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Bali
$570
Itahari
–
Groceries & Markets
Bali
$263
Itahari
–
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
$102
Itahari
–
Clothing & Footwear
Bali
$101
Itahari
–
Eating Out
Bali
$89
Itahari
–
Sport & Entertainment
Bali
$49
Itahari
–
Getting Around
Bali
$12
Itahari
–

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $957 in Bali versus $26 in Itahari. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 8% higher in Bali, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $29 in Bali versus $11 in Itahari. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $263 vs $111 – making Itahari the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Bali
🇳🇵 Itahari
🕒 Local time
04:41 4:41 AM
02:26 2:26 AM
2 h 15 min behind Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
47,984
💱 Currency
Nepalese Rupee NPR रु
Exchange rates and currency converter

NPR, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 USD = 18,103 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.52 USD). 1 EUR = 20,231 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

Nepalese Rupee exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 USD = 150 NPR (1,000 NPR = 6.65 USD). 1 EUR = 168 NPR (1,000 NPR = 5.95 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Bali Itahari 4,940 km ≈ 7 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Bali
  • Itahari

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bali vs Itahari: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Bali or Itahari?
Bali costs about 414% more than Itahari, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That’s enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Bali and in Itahari?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,780 per month in Bali and $346 in Itahari. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Bali or Itahari?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Itahari, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $26 there versus $957 in Bali.
How much does it cost to live in Bali compared to Itahari?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,187 in Bali and $231 in Itahari. That makes Itahari about 81% cheaper.
How do childcare costs compare in Bali and in Itahari?
Kindergarten costs $437 per month in Bali and $19.59 in Itahari. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Itahari – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
How safe is Bali compared to Itahari?
Both cities have a reputation for safety. In either place, the choice of neighborhood matters more than the choice between the two cities.
Should I move to Bali or to Itahari?
If budget matters most, go with Itahari. If higher salaries or specific career opportunities are the priority, Bali makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?