Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between 'ayn-al-'arab and Al-Qusayr

'ayn-al-'arab
🇸🇾 Syria
-
/mo nomad
Al-Qusayr
🇸🇾 Syria
$639
/mo nomad
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
'ayn-al-'arab
Al-Qusayr
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
-
$9.84 SYP 1,196
-
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
-
$42.27 SYP 5,137
-
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
-
$7.12 SYP 866
-
Cappuccino
-
$3.64 SYP 442
-
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$2.22 SYP 269
-
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$0.83 SYP 101
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
-
$1.96 SYP 238
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$3.96 SYP 481
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
'ayn-al-'arab
Al-Qusayr
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
-
$1.10 SYP 134
-
White Bread (500g)
-
$0.41 SYP 49.91
-
Rice (white) (1kg)
-
$1.50 SYP 183
-
Eggs
-
$1.61 SYP 196
-
Local Cheese (1kg)
-
$3.94 SYP 478
-
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
-
$5.66 SYP 688
-
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
-
$13.54 SYP 1,646
-
Apples (1kg)
-
$1.03 SYP 125
-
Banana (1kg)
-
$1.42 SYP 173
-
Oranges (1kg)
-
$1.14 SYP 139
-
Tomato (1kg)
-
$1.05 SYP 128
-
Potato (1kg)
-
$0.80 SYP 97.1
-
Onion (1kg)
-
$0.74 SYP 90.1
-
Lettuce (1 head)
-
$0.44 SYP 53.0
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
-
$0.66 SYP 79.6
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
-
$2.71 SYP 330
-
Wine (Bottle)
-
$6.06 SYP 737
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$1.09 SYP 132
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$2.82 SYP 343
-
🚌 Getting Around
'ayn-al-'arab
Al-Qusayr
Difference
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
-
$0.98 SYP 119
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$1.50 SYP 182
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
-
$7.60 SYP 924
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
-
$3.58 SYP 435
-
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
-
$15.1K SYP 1.8M
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
-
$19.0K SYP 2.3M
-
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
'ayn-al-'arab
Al-Qusayr
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
-
$138 SYP 16.7K
-
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
-
$9.90 SYP 1,203
-
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
-
$45.56 SYP 5,536
-
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
'ayn-al-'arab
Al-Qusayr
Difference
Cinema Ticket
-
$5.61 SYP 682
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
'ayn-al-'arab
Al-Qusayr
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
-
$65.6 SYP 7,973
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$1,800 SYP 218.7K
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
'ayn-al-'arab
Al-Qusayr
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
-
$28.15 SYP 3,420
-
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
-
$39.64 SYP 4,817
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
-
$60.5 SYP 7,356
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
-
$58.8 SYP 7,139
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
'ayn-al-'arab
Al-Qusayr
Difference
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,050 SYP 127.6K
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
'ayn-al-'arab
Al-Qusayr
Difference
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
0
14.25
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for 'ayn-al-'arab: October 12, 2026

Last update for Al-Qusayr: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Monthly Utilities & Internet
'ayn-al-'arab
–
Al-Qusayr
$193
Eating Out
'ayn-al-'arab
–
Al-Qusayr
$174
Groceries & Markets
'ayn-al-'arab
–
Al-Qusayr
$169
Clothing & Footwear
'ayn-al-'arab
–
Al-Qusayr
$84
Sport & Entertainment
'ayn-al-'arab
–
Al-Qusayr
$11 *
Getting Around
'ayn-al-'arab
–
Al-Qusayr
$8.5 *
Accommodation & Living
'ayn-al-'arab
–
Al-Qusayr
- *

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Good to know
🇸🇾 'ayn-al-'arab
🇸🇾 Al-Qusayr
🕒 Local time
11:09 11:09 AM
11:09 11:09 AM
Same time as 'ayn-al-'arab
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
50,000
29,818
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to SYP – Syrian Pound Converter

Syrian Pound exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 122 SYP (1,000 SYP = 8.23 USD). 1 EUR = 137 SYP (1,000 SYP = 7.32 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • 'ayn-al-'arab Al-Qusayr 310 km
From you
  • 'ayn-al-'arab
  • Al-Qusayr

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
'ayn-al-'arab vs Al-Qusayr: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is 'ayn-al-'arab or Al-Qusayr more family-friendly?
For families, 'ayn-al-'arab is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Al-Qusayr, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
It comes down to priorities – 'ayn-al-'arab wins on affordability, Al-Qusayr on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.

'ayn-al-'arab vs other spots: cost of living compared

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?