Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Amherst, NY and Nosara

For one person, living is cheaper in Nosara: $1,839 a month against $2,595 in Amherst, NY, rent and utilities included – about $9,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Amherst, NY
🇺🇸 United States
$2,595
/mo nomad
Nosara
🇨🇷 Costa Rica
$1,839
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Amherst, NY and in Nosara

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Amherst, NY and in Nosara actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,595 per month in Amherst, NY vs $1,839 in Nosara, rent included.

  • Amherst, NY $2,595
  • Nosara $1,839

A couple spends around $3,768 per month in Amherst, NY vs $2,828 in Nosara, rent included.

  • Amherst, NY $3,768
  • Nosara $2,828

A family of three spends $4,940 per month in Amherst, NY vs $3,818 in Nosara, rent included.

  • Amherst, NY $4,940
  • Nosara $3,818

Amherst, NY costs about 41% more than Nosara, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both Amherst, NY and Nosara sit above the global median – Amherst, NY by 92%, Nosara by 36%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Amherst, NY
Nosara
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$18.34 $18.34
$12.35 ₡5,539
48.50%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$75.8 $75.8
$61.2 ₡27.4K
23.85%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.21 $12.21
$7.52 ₡3,373
62.37%
Cappuccino
$5.97 $5.97
$4.41 ₡1,978
35.37%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.64 $2.64
$1.74 ₡780
51.72%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.07 $2.07
$1.31 ₡587
58.02%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.05 $7.05
$3.28 ₡1,471
114.94%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.67 $7.67
$4.47 ₡2,004
71.59%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Amherst, NY
Nosara
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.96 $0.96
$1.56 ₡701
-38.46%
White Bread (500g)
$3.31 $3.31
$3.02 ₡1,355
9.60%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.35 $4.35
$2.51 ₡1,125
73.31%
Eggs
$4.09 $4.09
$3.57 ₡1,603
14.57%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.17 $11.17
$7.43 ₡3,333
50.34%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.08 $10.08
$10.52 ₡4,717
-4.18%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.07 $16.07
$13.97 ₡6,265
15.03%
Apples (1kg)
$4.91 $4.91
$2.35 ₡1,052
108.94%
Banana (1kg)
$1.37 $1.37
$1.61 ₡720
-14.91%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.62 $4.62
$4.80 ₡2,152
-3.75%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.20 $5.20
$1.61 ₡724
222.98%
Potato (1kg)
$2.69 $2.69
$3.80 ₡1,703
-29.21%
Onion (1kg)
$3.02 $3.02
$3.69 ₡1,657
-18.16%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.41 $2.41
$1.13 ₡507
113.27%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.41 $2.41
$2.66 ₡1,191
-9.40%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$14.28 $14.28
$5.18 ₡2,321
175.68%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.07 $15.07
$19.88 ₡8,916
-24.20%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.05 $2.05
$2.90 ₡1,300
-29.31%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.11 $4.11
$3.63 ₡1,626
13.22%
🚌 Getting Around
Amherst, NY
Nosara
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.04 $2.04
$1.12 ₡504
82.14%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$72.6 ₡32.6K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.77 $3.77
$2.14 ₡958
76.17%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.18 $2.18
$1.57 ₡703
38.85%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$30.49 $30.49
$8.52 ₡3,823
257.86%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.11 $1.11
$1.52 ₡682
-26.97%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.8K $34.8K
$21.6K ₡9.7M
61.14%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.3K $25.3K
$34.5K ₡15.5M
-26.60%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Amherst, NY
Nosara
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$230 $230
$96.3 ₡43.2K
139.18%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$51.5 $51.5
$35.89 ₡16.1K
43.47%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$67.4 $67.4
$53.6 ₡24.0K
25.79%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Amherst, NY
Nosara
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$40.68 $40.68
$71.6 ₡32.1K
-43.18%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$19.95 $19.95
$34.91 ₡15.7K
-42.85%
Cinema Ticket
$12.96 $12.96
$7.89 ₡3,539
64.26%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Amherst, NY
Nosara
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,491 $1,491
$494 ₡221.6K
201.84%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$17.8K $17.8K
$11.9K ₡5.3M
50.28%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Amherst, NY
Nosara
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.9 $52.9
$53.9 ₡24.2K
-1.95%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.32 $44.32
$55.4 ₡24.8K
-20.01%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$97.2 $97.2
$77.9 ₡34.9K
24.77%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$114 $114
$79.6 ₡35.7K
43.65%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Amherst, NY
Nosara
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,601 $1,601
$788 ₡353.4K
103.17%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,306 $1,306
$794 ₡356.2K
64.46%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,483 $2,483
$3,939 ₡1.8M
-36.96%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,117 $2,117
$1,419 ₡636.5K
49.17%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,696 $2,696
$6,912 ₡3.1M
-60.99%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,376 $2,376
$1,224 ₡549.0K
94.10%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Amherst, NY
Nosara
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,054 $4,054
$864 ₡387.3K
369.46%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.52
8.62
-24.36%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Amherst, NY: October 11, 2026

Last update for Nosara: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Amherst, NY
$1.3K
Nosara
$794 39.2% $512
Groceries & Markets
Amherst, NY
$387
Nosara
$352 9% $35
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Amherst, NY
$349
Nosara
$186 46.8% $163
Eating Out
Amherst, NY
$324
Nosara
$212 34.7% $113
Clothing & Footwear
Amherst, NY
$139
Nosara
$120 13.6% $19
Sport & Entertainment
Amherst, NY
$67
Nosara
$87 31.2% $21
Getting Around
Amherst, NY
$23 *
Nosara
$87 282% $64

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,601 in Amherst, NY versus $788 in Nosara. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 369% higher in Amherst, NY, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $76.0 in Amherst, NY versus $61.0 in Nosara. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $387 vs $352 – making Nosara the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Amherst, NY
🇨🇷 Nosara
🕒 Local time
02:27 2:27 AM
00:27 12:27 AM
2 h behind Amherst, NY
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
37,819
4,912
Exchange rates and currency converter

CRC, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Costa Rican Colón exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 448 CRC (1,000 CRC = 2.23 USD). 1 EUR = 504 CRC (1,000 CRC = 1.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Amherst, NY Nosara 3,730 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Amherst, NY
  • Nosara

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Amherst, NY vs Nosara: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Amherst, NY or Nosara?
Amherst, NY costs about 41% more than Nosara, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from eating out. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Amherst, NY and in Nosara?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,893 per month in Amherst, NY and $2,758 in Nosara. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Amherst, NY or Nosara?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Nosara, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do dining costs compare in Amherst, NY and in Nosara?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $76.0 in Amherst, NY and $61.0 in Nosara. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Are groceries more expensive in Amherst, NY or in Nosara?
Groceries cost about 10% more in Amherst, NY, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Can you live on $3,000/month in Amherst, NY or in Nosara?
A $3,000 monthly budget goes further in Nosara, where all-in costs run around $1,839, than in Amherst, NY at $2,595. In Nosara it covers expenses comfortably, while in Amherst, NY it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Amherst, NY or Nosara?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Nosara costs $1,839 versus $2,595 in Amherst, NY. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Amherst, NY compared to Nosara?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Amherst, NY or to Nosara?
If budget matters most, go with Nosara. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Amherst, NY makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Amherst, NY vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?