Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Alamosa, CO and Chiang Mai

For one person, living is cheaper in Chiang Mai: $925 a month against $2,380 in Alamosa, CO, rent and utilities included – about $17,500 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Alamosa, CO
🇺🇸 United States
$2,380
/mo nomad
Chiang Mai
🇹🇭 Thailand
$925
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Alamosa, CO and in Chiang Mai

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Alamosa, CO and in Chiang Mai actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,380 in Alamosa, CO versus $925 in Chiang Mai.

  • Alamosa, CO $2,380
  • Chiang Mai $925

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,444 in Alamosa, CO versus $1,414 in Chiang Mai.

  • Alamosa, CO $3,444
  • Chiang Mai $1,414

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,509 in Alamosa, CO versus $1,903 in Chiang Mai.

  • Alamosa, CO $4,509
  • Chiang Mai $1,903

Living in Alamosa, CO is roughly 157% more expensive than in Chiang Mai, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Alamosa, CO is 76% above, Chiang Mai is 32% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Alamosa, CO
Chiang Mai
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$12.91 $12.91
$2.29 ฿76.5
463.76%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$48.99 $48.99
$19.64 ฿656
149.44%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.61 $8.61
$5.61 ฿188
53.48%
Cappuccino
$4.88 $4.88
$1.66 ฿55.6
193.98%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.23 $2.23
$0.70 ฿23.40
218.57%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.48 $1.48
$0.31 ฿10.24
377.42%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.12 $6.12
$2.41 ฿80.4
153.94%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.98 $7.98
$3.71 ฿124
115.09%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Alamosa, CO
Chiang Mai
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.00 $1.00
$1.95 ฿65.3
-48.72%
White Bread (500g)
$3.30 $3.30
$1.41 ฿47.03
134.04%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.53 $4.53
$1.31 ฿43.62
245.80%
Eggs
$2.53 $2.53
$2.18 ฿72.9
16.06%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$6.71 $6.71
$16.65 ฿556
-59.70%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.73 $9.73
$2.76 ฿92.2
252.54%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$20.46 $20.46
$9.11 ฿304
124.59%
Apples (1kg)
$4.72 $4.72
$2.39 ฿80.0
97.49%
Banana (1kg)
$1.43 $1.43
$1.03 ฿34.26
38.83%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.23 $3.23
$1.63 ฿54.4
98.16%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.64 $1.64
$1.50 ฿50.0
9.33%
Potato (1kg)
$0.53 $0.53
$1.29 ฿43.13
-58.91%
Onion (1kg)
$1.11 $1.11
$1.11 ฿37.03
-
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.49 $1.49
$0.72 ฿24.08
106.94%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.75 $2.75
$0.53 ฿17.59
418.87%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.84 $10.84
$4.31 ฿144
151.51%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.88 $13.88
$17.95 ฿600
-22.67%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.51 $2.51
$1.58 ฿52.9
58.86%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.52 $3.52
$2.84 ฿95.0
23.94%
🚌 Getting Around
Alamosa, CO
Chiang Mai
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.89 $1.89
$0.86 ฿28.86
119.77%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$53.3 ฿1,780
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.53 $3.53
$1.21 ฿40.29
191.74%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.01 $2.01
$0.57 ฿18.99
252.63%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$31.46 $31.46
$2.35 ฿78.6
1238.72%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.00 $1.00
$1.44 ฿47.96
-30.56%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$29.3K $29.3K
$20.7K ฿692.8K
41.40%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.8K $24.8K
$26.8K ฿895.7K
-7.49%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Alamosa, CO
Chiang Mai
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$143 $143
$62.3 ฿2,083
128.75%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$64.4 $64.4
$12.11 ฿405
431.71%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$71.2 $71.2
$19.94 ฿666
256.92%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Alamosa, CO
Chiang Mai
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$42.24 $42.24
$37.07 ฿1,239
13.95%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$3.78 ฿126
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.81 $12.81
$6.50 ฿217
97.08%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Alamosa, CO
Chiang Mai
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,490 $1,490
$793 ฿26.5K
87.97%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$25.1K $25.1K
$14.8K ฿494.9K
69.79%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Alamosa, CO
Chiang Mai
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.4 $53.4
$53.7 ฿1,796
-0.56%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.08 $44.08
$24.62 ฿823
79.04%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$105 $105
$90.9 ฿3,036
15.44%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$120 $120
$71.1 ฿2,378
68.05%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Alamosa, CO
Chiang Mai
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,566 $1,566
$455 ฿15.2K
243.79%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,274 $1,274
$298 ฿9,954
327.82%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,474 $2,474
$908 ฿30.4K
172.42%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,145 $2,145
$554 ฿18.5K
287.37%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,845 $2,845
$1,931 ฿64.5K
47.34%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,271 $2,271
$1,445 ฿48.3K
57.21%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Alamosa, CO
Chiang Mai
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$7,716 $7,716
$591 ฿19.7K
1205.83%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.57
5.57
17.95%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Alamosa, CO: October 20, 2026

Last update for Chiang Mai: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Alamosa, CO
$1.3K
Chiang Mai
$298 76.6% $976
Groceries & Markets
Alamosa, CO
$345
Chiang Mai
$235 31.7% $109
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Alamosa, CO
$278
Chiang Mai
$94 66.1% $184
Eating Out
Alamosa, CO
$249
Chiang Mai
$79 68.4% $170
Clothing & Footwear
Alamosa, CO
$145
Chiang Mai
$108 25.3% $37
Sport & Entertainment
Alamosa, CO
$68
Chiang Mai
$50 26.2% $18
Getting Around
Alamosa, CO
$21 *
Chiang Mai
$61 188% $40

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,566 in Alamosa, CO and $455 in Chiang Mai. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Alamosa, CO pays 1206% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $49.00 in Alamosa, CO vs $20.00 in Chiang Mai for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $345 vs $235 per month, with Chiang Mai cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Alamosa, CO
🇹🇭 Chiang Mai
🕒 Local time
20:15 8:15 PM
09:15 9:15 AM
13 h ahead of Alamosa, CO
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
10,000
127,240
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

THB, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Alamosa, CO Chiang Mai 13,240 km ≈ 17 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Alamosa, CO
  • Chiang Mai

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Alamosa, CO vs Chiang Mai: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Alamosa, CO and in Chiang Mai?
Alamosa, CO and Chiang Mai differ by about 157% in total monthly costs ($2,380 vs $925 including rent). Chiang Mai is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Alamosa, CO or Chiang Mai?
Average pay runs 1206% higher in Alamosa, CO, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Alamosa, CO and in Chiang Mai?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,566 in Alamosa, CO versus $455 in Chiang Mai. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 46% higher in Alamosa, CO. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more expensive overall: Alamosa, CO or Chiang Mai?
All in, you'll spend $2,380 per month in Alamosa, CO versus $925 in Chiang Mai – a 157% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $1,000 per month?
At $925 in Chiang Mai versus $2,380 in Alamosa, CO, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Chiang Mai but tight or insufficient in Alamosa, CO. The gap between the two cities makes Chiang Mai the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Alamosa, CO and Chiang Mai?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Alamosa, CO or Chiang Mai safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Alamosa, CO and Chiang Mai are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Alamosa, CO or Chiang Mai?
Expats usually find Chiang Mai gentler on the wallet – expenses run 157% less than in Alamosa, CO. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Alamosa, CO vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?