Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.8K$24.8K
$24.8K$24.8K
$36.4K$36.4K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.4K$25.4K
$25.2K$25.2K
$26.2K$26.2K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$170$170
$147$147
$197$197
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$51.9$51.9
$24.97$24.97
$99.9$99.9
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$55.3$55.3
$50.3$50.3
$95.5$95.5
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$29.87$29.87
$24.89$24.89
$34.85$34.85
Cinema Ticket
$12.11$12.11
$11.10$11.10
$16.14$16.14
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$1,517$1,517
$1,214$1,214
$2,023$2,023
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$23.8K$23.8K
$15.9K$15.9K
$25.3K$25.3K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$57.1$57.1
$40.27$40.27
$75.5$75.5
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$49.72$49.72
$39.34$39.34
$59.0$59.0
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$88.1$88.1
$69.7$69.7
$109$109
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$80.2$80.2
$80.2$80.2
$150$150
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,653$1,653
$1,377$1,377
$1,868$1,868
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,447$1,447
$1,199$1,199
$1,699$1,699
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$2,197$2,197
$2,197$2,197
$2,197$2,197
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$2,233$2,233
$1,917$1,917
$2,544$2,544
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$9,515$9,515
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$3,220$3,220
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$3,906$3,906
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
6.26
6
6.7
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: September 1, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A one-bedroom apartment in the city center costs around $1,653, dropping to $1,447 outside central areas. Housing accounts for roughly 42% of the average salary ($3,906) – well above the 30% international benchmark.
💰The average net salary is $3,906. With monthly costs around $2,610, saving is possible but often limited. A more comfortable lifestyle typically starts at $3,916.
🛒Groceries cost around $357 per month for one person. A mid-range dinner for two is priced at $59.0.
🚌A monthly public transport pass costs about $99.3.
Cost Highlights
⭐Aurora, IL is more expensive than 86% of cities worldwide and 70% within North America.
Aurora, IL Median Internet Speeds (Updated April 2026)
Mobile
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
Fixed Broadband
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Popular online taxi apps offering convenient, cashless rides in many countries, including Uber, Bolt, Grab, inDrive, DiDi, Careem, Gojek, Maxim, and Yango
English is commonly used in services, signage, and daily life
Cost of Living in Aurora, IL - Frequently Asked Questions
How does the area compare in overall affordability for travelers, expats, and digital nomads?
Aurora offers a balance between affordability and accessibility within the Chicago metro area. When you weigh costs against lifestyle, Cost of Living in Aurora, IL, United States tends to be more budget-friendly than bigger coastal cities, with a mix of older, affordable apartments and newer options nearby. Groceries and dining options are practical, and public transit connections to Chicago can help you save on commuting if you don’t rely on a car. Winter heating and summer cooling bring seasonal tweaks, but overall it's predictable for planning. Tip: Map a shortlist of neighborhoods that fit your budget and work needs.
What does daily life look like in Aurora for housing, food, transport, coworking, and errands?
Its housing search tends to be straightforward: focus on areas near Metra lines or express bus routes for easy Chicago commutes, with a range of rentals from historic brick buildings to newer complexes. Food choices cover practical groceries, casual dining, and weekend farmer's markets in season. For getting around, a mix of public transit and cycling is common, with ride-hailing as a fallback. Co-working spaces and cafes offer flexible work setups suitable for freelancers and digital nomads. For budgeting context, the Aurora, IL, United States living cost frame helps you compare value as you explore neighborhoods. Tip: ask locals about recent price changes and try a week of neighborhood errands before committing.
What about quality of life, budgeting frameworks, seasonality, and neighborhood fit in Aurora?
Quality of life here blends safety, access to green spaces, and a strong community feel. To budget, use a simple framework: estimate housing, utilities, groceries, transit, and occasional entertainment, then compare to a target monthly comfort level. Winter winds and occasional humid summers influence heating and cooling costs but are manageable with good insulation and efficient appliances. Neighborhood fit depends on your vibe: riverside parks and historic neighborhoods suit quieter days, while near downtown options boost nightlife and coworking access. Seasonal rhythms matter: farmers markets peak in warmer months, while fall and spring offer milder commuting. Tip: sample several neighborhoods during different times of day to test noise, walkability, and pace.
What percentage of income goes to rent in Aurora, IL?
Housing in Aurora, IL takes a heavy bite – about 42% of a typical income, which is above the 30% international benchmark. That squeezes the budget for everything else and is one of the main pain points for residents here.
What is the average cost of living in Aurora, IL?
A single person in Aurora, IL typically spends $2,610 per month once rent is factored in. Strip out housing, and everyday essentials like groceries, utilities, transport, and personal spending land around $1,020. The final number shifts depending on your neighborhood, eating habits, and general lifestyle.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Aurora, IL?
You'll want at least $3,916 per month after taxes to live comfortably in Aurora, IL. That covers a decent apartment, groceries, utilities, transport, and enough left over for dining out occasionally. Families or people wanting a central location should budget higher.
How much is rent in Aurora, IL?
A central one-bedroom apartment in Aurora, IL runs about $1,653 per month. Move further out and that drops to around $1,447. Location makes a big difference here – and furnished places or short-term rentals will cost more on top of these figures.
Is food expensive in Aurora, IL?
Groceries in Aurora, IL aren't cheap – expect to spend around $357 per month. Even basic staples are priced above global averages, and organic or imported products push the bill higher. Cooking at home still saves money versus eating out, but food is a noticeable expense here.
How much is public transport in Aurora, IL?
Getting around Aurora, IL by public transport costs about $99.3 per month. A monthly pass generally covers buses, trams, and metro – much cheaper than owning a car for the daily commute.
Is $2,000 enough to live comfortably in Aurora, IL?
$2,000 in Aurora, IL is a stretch – monthly costs with rent hit $2,610, and housing alone takes a big chunk. Even with a shared flat and minimal going out, there's very little buffer for surprises or savings.
Is Aurora, IL good for expats?
Aurora, IL works well for expats – there's a solid range of international services, diverse housing, and established communities of foreigners. English-language options for healthcare, banking, and real estate are increasingly available, making the transition fairly smooth.
Aurora, IL vs other spots: cost of living compared